Delta Gold Poker Classic wraps up as Reed wins main

March 28, 2011, Chris  

Here are the results from the Delta Gold Poker Classic, at Gold Strike, Tunica, Miss., Feb. 24-March 6.

Event #1 • $125 NLHE
91 Entries • Prize Pool: $8,827
1. Mike Postle, Hernando, MS, $3,176
2. Robert Owens, Wynne, AR, $1,678
3. Alonzo Lyles, Memphis, $1,060
4. Michael Fink, Salah, MS, $706
5. Perry Brigman, Baldwyn, MS, $618
6. Jeff Floyd, Southaven, MS, $531
7. Richard Skinner, Oshkosh, WI, $441
8. Rudy Varner, Sylacauga, AL, $353
9. Jerry Quinn, Blue Springs, MO, $265

Event #2 • $230 Omaha/8
52 Entries • Prize Pool: $10,088
1. J. A. Sims, Frostbite Falls, MN, $3,631
2. James Connor, Monroe, GA, $1,917
3. H.C. Murphy, Robinsonville, MS, $1,211
4. Doug Ikeda, La Vergne, TN, $807
5. Jimmy Angotti, Lakeland, TN, $706
6. Hjohn Catlett, Granite City, IL, $605
7. P. J. Thakkar, Memphis, $504
8. Henry Wilson, Nashville, $404
9. Austin Harber, Robinsonville, MS, $303

Event #3 • $230 NLHE
127 Entries • Prize Pool: $24,638
1. Mitch Harris, Marietta, GA, $7,908
2. Jay Friedman, Eads, TN, $4,484
3. Emmitt Humphrey, Lapeer, MI, $2,464
4. Chris Graham, Malakoff, TX, $1,971
5. Danny Nelson, Batesville, AR, $1,478
6. Clark Fawcett, Frodyce, AR, $1,232
7. Rudy Varner Jr., Sylacauga, AL, $986
8. ShaneGerzon-Kessler, Boulder, CO, $739
9. Tim Page, McMinnville, TN, $493

Event #4 • $230 Stud/8
19 Entries • Prize Pool: $3,686
1. Steve Winkel, Georgetown, TN, $1,843
2. Jim Watson, Biloxi, MS, $1,106
3. Tommy Polk, Brookhaven, MS, $737

Event #5 • $340 NLHE
200 Entries • Prize Pool: $58,200
1. Duy Tran, Brentwood, TN, $19,207
2. Damon Rucker, Nashville, TN, $10,592
3. Scott Conaway, Memphis, $5,820
4. Neil Self, Florence, TN, $4,656
5. Jordan Myers, Bartlett, TN, $3,492
6. Mary Harden, Ooltewah, TN, $2,910
7. Ed Garza, Bedford, TX, $2,328
8. Phil Chung, McKinnie, TX, $1,746
9. James Marotta, Memphis, $1,164

Event #6 • $230 Ladies
29 Entries • Prize Pool: $5,626
1. Linda Hurst, Longview, TX, $2,531
2. Cassy Henson, Little Rock, $1,407
3. Diane Ascare, Troy, MO, $844
4. Brenda Whitten, Pine M’tain, GA, $563
5. Barbara Becker, Jonesboro, AR, $281

Event #7 • $230 NLHE
100 Entries • Prize Pool: $19,400
1. Kelly Money, Waco, TX, $6,984
2. Mitch Franks, Tupelo, MS, $3,686
3. Marla Byram, Osceola, AR, $2,328
4. Jonathan Wilkinson, Byhalia, MS, $1,552
5. Jamie Kizer, Collierville, TN, $1,358
6. Steve Winkel, Georgetown, TN, $1,164
7. Brent Turner, Somerville, TN, $970
8. Norman McKeldin, Chattanooga, $776
9. Mark Milam, Walls, MS, $582

Event #8 • $230 Omaha/8
38 Entries • Prize Pool: $7,372
1. Salah Levy, Westfield, NJ, $3,317
2. Timothy Chappell, Little Rock, $1,841
3. Robert Heard, Trumann, AR, $1,106
4. Glenn Kiersky, Memphis, $737
5. Korel Sanders, Tunica, MS, $371

Event #9 • $230 NLHE
72 Entries • Prize Pool: $13,968
1. Drew McIlvain, Temecula, CA, $5,029
2. Billy Hurley, Bald Knob, AR, $2,654
3. Tom Phillips, Philadelphia, MS, $1,676
4. Jeff Baudendistal, Hernando, MS, $1,117
5. William Flanary, Eldridge, MO, $978
6. Dave Smith, Birmingham, $838
7. Theresa Gex, Baton Rouge, $698
8. Frances Anton, Memphis, $559
9. Terry Crosby, Memphis, $419

Event #10 • $230 NLHE
61 Entries • Prize Pool: $11,834
1. Michael Postle, Hernando, MS, $4,261
2. Michele Doto, Memphis, $2,248
3. Tim Kramer, Poplar Grove, IL, $1,420
4. Randy Hollis, Helena, AR, $947
5. John Payne, Guntown, MS, $828
6. James Davis, Jackson, TN, $710
7. Robert Fry, NewWaterford, OH, $592
8. Clark Benson, Tryon, NC, $473
9. Danny Lacaze, Paris, TX, $355

Event #11 • $230 Stud/8
15 Entries • Prize Pool: $2,910
1. Salah Levy, Westfield, NJ, $1,455
2. Bill Walker, Memphis, $873
3. Jim Fleming, Cordova, TN, $582

Event #12 • $230 NLHE
52 Entries • Prize Pool: $10,088
1. Michael Postle, Hernando, MS, $3,630
2. Joe Poole, Myrtle Beach, $1,918
3. Mark Kehrees, Alexander, AR, $1,211
4. Mark Fleddermann, St. Louis, $807
5. Jamie Kizer, Collierville, TN, $706
6. David Umsted, Cordova, TN, $605
7. Keith Whipple, Union City, TN, $504
8. Dean Hoffman, Cookerville, TN, $404
9. Lacey Coffey, Houston, $303

Event #13 • $230 Omaha/8
32 Entries • Prize Pool: $6,208
1. Rick Blest, St. Louis, $2,794
2. Larry Dingler, Sycamore, IL, $1,552
3. George Andell, St. Louis, $931
4. Ron Wethington, Hot Springs, AR, $621
5. Karel Sanders, Tunica, MS, $310

Event #14 • $230 NLHE
84 Entries • Prize Pool: $16,296
1. Sonny Johnston, Florence, AL, $5,865
2. Pierce Webster, Acworth, GA, $3,096*
3. David Newman, Memphis, $1,956
4. Donald Atkins, Memphis, $1,304
5. Larry Williamson, B’haven, MS, $1,141
6. Tony Farazza, Memphis, $978
7. John Yoo, St. Charles, MO, $815
8. Danny Nelson, Batesville, AR, $652
9. Stan Rojeski, Lake Cormorant, MS, $489
* Webster won the trophy after a chop

Event #15 • $230 PLO/8
38 Entries • Prize Pool: $7,372
1. Jimmy Angotti, Memphis, $3,317
2. Ben McDaniel, W. Memphis, AR, $1,843*
3. Austin Harber, Robinsonville, MS, $1,106
4. Stewart Carpenter, Walls, MS, $737
5. Harvey Smith, Hope, AR, $369
* McDaniel won the trophy after a chop

Event #16 • $230 NLHE
122 Entries • Prize Pool: $23,668
1. Danny Green, Jackson, TN, $8,521
2. David Ashmore, New Albany, MS, $4,497
3. Billy Johnston, Florence, AL, $2,840
4. Roy Swindle, Valdosta, GA, $1,893
5. William Craft, Jonesboro, AR, $1,657
6. Ilene Matz, Marietta, GA, $1,420
7. Joel Rayburn, Florence, AL, $1,183
8. Rodney Tullock, Afton, TN, $947
9. Stuart Breakstone, Memphis, $710

$1,080 Main Event
135 Entries • Prize Pool: $130,950
1. James Reed, Newman, GA, $43,214
2. Rodney Cozart, Tuscaloosa, AL, $23,832
3. Joshua Thompson, Atlanta, $13,095
4. Samuel Barnhardt, Little Rock, $10,476
5. Charles Coble, Lewisburg, TN, $7,857
6. Michael Wolf, Greenville, TX, $6,548
7. Donald Tyler, Pelham, AL, $5,238
8. David Mann, Henderson, TN, $3,929
9. Mitch Franks, Tupelo, MS, $2,619

Event #20 • $125 NLHE
53 Entries • Prize Pool: $5,141
1. Matthew Clerk, DeSoto, IL, $1,851
2. Michael Stetson, Memphis, $977
3. Stephen Winkel, Germantown, TN, $617
4. Dennis Acosta, Mount Juliet, TN, $411
5. Johnnie Frost, Golden, MS, $360
6. Paul Melton, Memphis, $308
7. Earl Millsaps, Loudon, TN, $257
8. Bryan Watts, Franklin, GA, $206
9. Thomas Burlison, Little Rock, $154

Event #21 • $125 NLHE
44 Entries • Prize Pool: $4,268
1. Matthew Clerk, DeSoto, IL, $1,921
2. Richard Tenhet, Maben, MS, $1,067
3. Darren Attebery, Overland Pk., KS, $640
4. Jeffery Floyd, Southaven, MS, $427
5. James Woodley, Riverside, CA, $213